Local installation

Trying to install BNT? No guarantees we can help you (especially if you're hosting it on windows) but we''ll try.

Rincewind
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 5:16 am

Re: Local installation

Post by Rincewind » Fri Dec 02, 2016 3:29 am

That makes perfect sense. Also makes sense to ditch ADODB then and use that newer library. Almost done with setting up my dev env so I can test 0.633 and 0.55.

Previously I had it on my work mac but I'm home today.

User avatar
TheMightyDude
Site Admin
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2014 9:15 am

Re: Local installation

Post by TheMightyDude » Fri Dec 02, 2016 4:20 am

Rincewind wrote:That makes perfect sense. Also makes sense to ditch ADODB then and use that newer library.
Well the codebase in my opinion has become bloatware due to too much off loading to 3rd party libraries.

I understand using 3rd party libraries off loads code and features to other people freeing up time to do our code, that's fine, but at the end of the day we end up being stuck with that 3rd party library even when they stop development on it.

So then we have to all think, ok, do I fix their code that will most probably break else where later on, or do I write my own code to do the same thing.

So at the end of the day we most of the time will end up coding our own version which will never be as good and efficient as it would of been if we coded it into our main code in the first place.
Rincewind wrote:Almost done with setting up my dev env so I can test 0.633 and 0.55.

Previously I had it on my work mac but I'm home today.
Nice, hope it goes well.

I use VMware Workstation Player which is free to use, and its easy to setup with Ubuntu 16.x Server.

I normally setup a few servers so that one is the same as what is running these forums, that way I know it will work on here, and other newer versions so I can cater for versions that are more common later on.

I have also been (before the re-install) using VMware to setup individual virtual servers to simulate separate individual servers acting as the following:
Our Main Gaming Network which consists of an Authentication Service (using SSL), Game List Service.
Our Game(s) Servers, this is what would get released pre-compiled for 3rd party use to play our game which would link up to our network.

Now the Game Servers are a bit like Realms in World of Warcraft, these get listed in the following order:
1: Our Servers.
2: Ranked / Rated Servers (i.e. servers with very good reputation)
3: All remaining 3rd Party Servers.
Also the above orders list are all region grouped.

Also the Game Servers doesn't need to be the same game, each game type will have their own section.
So we could have BNT Classic, which hopefully would look like it does now but a bit cleaner and more efficient, and we could have Blacknova Realms, which is my new idea of what I really wanted BNT to become.

See those two types would have they own separate sections a bit like the BattleNet App, Steam, UPlay launchers.

Well this is what I am hoping anyway, I know some stuff might be difficult to do, but no harm in trying.
TheMightyDude::Blacknova Development.
Development Blog Twitter Twitch

Rincewind
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 5:16 am

Re: Local installation

Post by Rincewind » Fri Dec 02, 2016 7:19 am

The fix you posted for me on the first page worked like a charm to get rid of the warnings, but I still don't have the session table, and so I'm unable to login.

As for 0.55.. when I try to hit the index, it just shows a bunch of errors, and setup_info.php doesn't even render properly

I have setup my apache so you can hit it to see what happens

http://110.174.197.231/ -- php info
http://110.174.197.231/bnt -- 0.663
http://110.174.197.231/bnt2 -- 0.55

0.55 looks really bugged! software must be too new :D

p.s. please don't hack my pc :D

User avatar
TheMightyDude
Site Admin
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2014 9:15 am

Re: Local installation

Post by TheMightyDude » Fri Dec 02, 2016 7:21 am

Rincewind wrote:The fix you posted for me on the first page worked like a charm to get rid of the warnings, but I still don't have the session table, and so I'm unable to login.

As for 0.55.. when I try to hit the index, it just shows a bunch of errors, and setup_info.php doesn't even render properly

I have setup my apache so you can hit it to see what happens

http://110.174.197.231/ -- php info
http://110.174.197.231/bnt -- 0.663
http://110.174.197.231/bnt2 -- 0.55

0.55 looks really bugged! software must be too new :D

p.s. please don't hack my pc :D
LOL, that Static IP is behind a firewall so I cannot even access it :P

I can ping it LOL
I can also see that you are located in Australia, what part are you in, I bet you are in an area with a Gigabit connection?

All we are able to get is FTTH with this speed:

Image

Also Setup Info has been broken for ages.
TheMightyDude::Blacknova Development.
Development Blog Twitter Twitch

Rincewind
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 5:16 am

Re: Local installation

Post by Rincewind » Fri Dec 02, 2016 9:07 am

That's strange.. I was able to hit it from another provider via my phone. And my friend can hit it from his phone .. I opened the port in my router.. :( will look into it.

edit: yeah for some reason it's unavailable now. . lol cheapo crap router, I will have to re-configure it.

BTW, internet here is super crap. I'm on 16mbit. 1mbit upload :(

OK! Fixed it ! I think
I can once again access it from 2 different ISPs. Please try again :)

User avatar
TheMightyDude
Site Admin
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2014 9:15 am

Re: Local installation

Post by TheMightyDude » Fri Dec 02, 2016 9:32 am

Ah, I can access it now and I can see all the errors.

Game 2 (i.e. 0.55) the issue is down to you not having PHP Short tags enabled.
TBH I have never been a fan of sort tags i.e. <? etc, I much prefer <?php
TheMightyDude::Blacknova Development.
Development Blog Twitter Twitch

Rincewind
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 5:16 am

Re: Local installation

Post by Rincewind » Fri Dec 02, 2016 10:03 am

Enabled t hose short tags.. but cannot create universe..

Code: Select all

You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'type=innodb' at line 1
sorry, I may be taking away your precious time from coding the new version by trying to make this older version work with new php/mysql.. It's ok if this cannot be helped at this moment. I am going to play with it and try make it work :)

User avatar
TheMightyDude
Site Admin
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2014 9:15 am

Re: Local installation

Post by TheMightyDude » Fri Dec 02, 2016 10:15 am

Rincewind wrote:Enabled t hose short tags.. but cannot create universe..

Code: Select all

You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'type=innodb' at line 1
sorry, I may be taking away your precious time from coding the new version by trying to make this older version work with new php/mysql.. It's ok if this cannot be helped at this moment. I am going to play with it and try make it work :)
That's fine, I am not really in a coding mood anyway.

On that error, 1 sec and I will check what I am using on here.

Ok, try setting $db_type = "mysqlt"; in the db_config.php (for 0.55 that is)
TheMightyDude::Blacknova Development.
Development Blog Twitter Twitch

Rincewind
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 5:16 am

Re: Local installation

Post by Rincewind » Fri Dec 02, 2016 10:31 am

that's for 0.55?
I tried 'mysqlt' instead of 'mysql'
and get the same error.

User avatar
TheMightyDude
Site Admin
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2014 9:15 am

Re: Local installation

Post by TheMightyDude » Fri Dec 02, 2016 10:33 am

Rincewind wrote:that's for 0.55?
I tried 'mysqlt' instead of 'mysql'
and get the same error.
What do you get on 0.663?

I don't have full access to this server (due to I have forgotten the login information :P) to try the 2 old versions.
I really need to dig out a USB3 to SATA3 enclosure to get the required information off my old drives.

OK, create a file called "dev" (without the quotes) and place it in the bnt folder and refresh the page.

What errors does it say?
TheMightyDude::Blacknova Development.
Development Blog Twitter Twitch

Post Reply