Forum?

Trying to install BNT? No guarantees we can help you (especially if you're hosting it on windows) but we''ll try.

Post Reply
Michael
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 5:46 am
Contact:

Forum?

Post by Michael » Sat Jun 25, 2016 6:02 am

Heya! ,I installed bnt a couple of weeks back on my server , http://axia.heliohost.org/bnt got a couple days ago got some questions and a bug (maybe?)

How do I add the news into the game?
&
Whenever I click on the forums link ingame/from the login screen it sends me back to http://axia.heliohost.org/bnt

Any help appreciated
Thanks!


-- Michael
-- Michael

thekabal
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 11:32 pm

Re: Forum?

Post by thekabal » Sun Jun 26, 2016 8:02 pm

Michael wrote:Heya! ,I installed bnt a couple of weeks back on my server , http://axia.heliohost.org/bnt got a couple days ago got some questions and a bug (maybe?)

How do I add the news into the game?
News gets added by the scheduler, which runs via cron. Did you follow the installation instructions for adding a cronjob?
Michael wrote:Whenever I click on the forums link ingame/from the login screen it sends me back to http://axia.heliohost.org/bnt
That is set in the configuration for the game.

User avatar
TheMightyDude
Site Admin
Posts: 244
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2014 10:15 am

Re: Forum?

Post by TheMightyDude » Mon Jun 27, 2016 12:22 am

Michael wrote:Heya! ,I installed bnt a couple of weeks back on my server , http://axia.heliohost.org/bnt got a couple days ago got some questions and a bug (maybe?)

How do I add the news into the game?
&
Whenever I click on the forums link ingame/from the login screen it sends me back to http://axia.heliohost.org/bnt

Any help appreciated
Thanks!


-- Michael
As thekabal has said, you really need to read the install file, you can read it via your game:
http://axia.heliohost.org/bnt/docs/install

You also need to setup cron to call scheduler.php also explained in the install file.
Without setting up cron to call scheduler.php you will not get any updates to your game.

Now to do with the forums link, like already suggested, you have changed this in your config file.
If your using our latest codebase it will be set by link_forums in the configset_classic.ini.php file.
If your using the latest release zipfile download, it will be set by $link_forums in the config.php file.

But looking at the file structure I am guessing you are using the release zipfile, so its the second option.

Hope that helps.
TheMightyDude::Blacknova Development.
Development Blog Twitter Twitch

Post Reply