Page 1 of 1

Number Limit

Posted: Sat Nov 25, 2017 05:22 UTC
by newadmin
What changes did you make to get the numbers go higher? On my server the score maxes out at just over 2 billion. Just wondering if there is a fix to put in the code or if it's part of the modifications you are running on your server.

Re: Number Limit

Posted: Sat Nov 25, 2017 16:25 UTC
by TheMightyDude
newadmin wrote:What changes did you make to get the numbers go higher? On my server the score maxes out at just over 2 billion. Just wondering if there is a fix to put in the code or if it's part of the modifications you are running on your server.
We changed to BIGINT (20) which is a 64bit number which will give you either of the following:
Signed: -9,223,372,036,854,775,808 to 9,223,372,036,854,775,807
Unsigned: 0 to 18,446,744,073,709,551,615

Where as by default you normally get:
Signed: -2,147,483,648 to 2,147,483,647
Unsigned: 0 to 4,294,967,295

While you end up with bigger numbers the precision breaks, we were lazy and used BIGINT's due to it was easier than fixing the pricing of stuff.

I think we just changed the score to BIGIN (20) the rest can stay the same.

Re: Number Limit

Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2017 18:41 UTC
by newadmin
TheMightyDude wrote:
newadmin wrote:What changes did you make to get the numbers go higher? On my server the score maxes out at just over 2 billion. Just wondering if there is a fix to put in the code or if it's part of the modifications you are running on your server.
We changed to BIGINT (20) which is a 64bit number which will give you either of the following:
Signed: -9,223,372,036,854,775,808 to 9,223,372,036,854,775,807
Unsigned: 0 to 18,446,744,073,709,551,615

Where as by default you normally get:
Signed: -2,147,483,648 to 2,147,483,647
Unsigned: 0 to 4,294,967,295

While you end up with bigger numbers the precision breaks, we were lazy and used BIGINT's due to it was easier than fixing the pricing of stuff.

I think we just changed the score to BIGIN (20) the rest can stay the same.
Which file do I need to make those changes? I may have skimmed over it.

Re: Number Limit

Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2017 19:23 UTC
by TheMightyDude
If I recall it was schema.php you will have to re-run create_universe.php after the change.